State v. Otto Orr , 812 S.E.2d 137 ( 2018 )
[…] obvious under current law. An error cannot be plain for there is no controlling
    authority on point.”) (citation and punctuation omitted).
    Relying on this line of cases, the State argues that the trial court was no longer
    bound by Mallory. The State further contends that under OCGA § 24-8-8012 and
    relevant federal precedent, evidence of a defendant’s pre-arrest silence may be
    admissible. See Jenkins, 447 U. S. at 240. Thus, the State asserts that in deciding the
    motion for a new trial, the lower court should have analyzed whether the evidence at
    2
    OCGA § 24-8-801 defines a statement to include “[n]onverbal conduct of a
    person, if it is intended by the person as an assertion.” OCGA § 24-8-801 (a) (2). It
    further provides that an admission by a party-opponent includes: “(A) The party’s
    own statement, in either an individual or representative capacity; [and] (B) A
    statement of which the party has manifested an adoption or belief in its truth[.]”
    OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2).
    8
    issue was admissible under OCGA § 24-4-4033 as being more probative than
    prejudicial.
    What the State’s argument fails to acknowledge, however, is that although
    Mallory has been called into question, it has never been overruled. And in the