State v. Otto Orr , 812 S.E.2d 137 ( 2018 )
[…] by the Supreme Court of Georgia, as ‘the decisions of the Supreme Court shall bind
    all other courts as precedents’”), quoting Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. VI, Sec. VI, Par.
    VI. See also Cargile v. State, 
    194 Ga. 20
    , 22 (1) (20 SE2d 416) (1942) (the
    constitutional provision that decisions of Supreme Court shall bind the Court of
    Appeals as precedents is applicable in all cases). Accordingly, the trial court did not
    err when it applied Mallory and its progeny to decide Orr’s motion for a new trial.4
    3
    OCGA § 24-4-403 provides: “Relevant evidence may be excluded if its
    probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice,
    confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay,
    waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”
    4
    The State has not challenged the trial court’s factual conclusions that the
    prosecution violated the bright-line rule established by Mallory and that Orr suffered
    prejudice as a result.
    9
    See Tran v. State, 
    340 Ga. App. 546