DAVIS Et Al. v. GANAS Et Al. , 812 S.E.2d 36 ( 2018 )
[…] permissive or, in the event the trial court found it to be compulsory, justice required
    the court to permit the amendment, which would not prejudice the Ganases.19
    16
    (Emphasis in original).
    17
    See Tenneco Oil Co. v. Templin, 
    201 Ga. App. 30
    , 31 (1) (410 SE2d 154)
    (1991) (“Essentially, a compulsory counterclaim is one which: 1) arises out of the
    same transaction or occurrence as the main claim; and 2) has matured at the time the
    answer is filed.”).
    18
    See OCGA § 9-11-13 (a) (“A pleading shall state as a counterclaim any claim
    which at the time of serving the pleading the pleader has against any opposing party,
    if it arises out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the
    opposing party’s claim and does not require for its adjudication the presence of third
    parties of whom the court cannot acquire jurisdiction.”).
    19
    OCGA § 9-11-13 (f) provides: “When a pleader fails to set up a counterclaim
    through oversight, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, or when justice requires, he
    may by leave of court set up the counterclaim by amendment.”
    11
    And although the Ganases filed a motion for summary judgment on this issue
    before Davis filed his motion to amend, the trial court had not yet ruled on the
    summary judgment motion at that time and did not do so for an additional six months.