NORDAHL v. the STATE. , 811 S.E.2d 465 ( 2018 )
[…] knew to be stolen and which was worth well in excess of $500. Consequently, in
    submitting evidence of Nordahl’s guilty plea to the federal charge of conspiracy to
    transport stolen goods, as well as the other two burglary charges, the State met its
    statutory burden of proving that Nordahl was convicted of conduct which would be
    284, 285 (2) (501 SE2d 829) (1998) (holding that defendant was found guilty of
    unlawfully taking over $500 of grocery store’s property, which was a felony). We
    further note that under OCGA § 16-4-8, “[a] person convicted of the offense of
    criminal conspiracy to commit a felony shall be punished by imprisonment for not
    less than one year nor more than one-half the maximum period of time for which he
    could have been sentenced if he had been convicted of the crime conspired to have
    been committed. . . .” Accordingly, while the sentencing relevant to conspiracy
    offenses is less stringent, conspiracy to commit a felony is, nevertheless, also a
    felony.
    17
    considered felonious under the laws of this state.43 And accordingly, the trial court did