NORDAHL v. the STATE. , 811 S.E.2d 465 ( 2018 )
[…] received sufficient notice).
    9
    “been alleged or shown, and harm as well as error must be shown to warrant
    reversal.”22 Accordingly, the trial court did not err in finding that the State provided
    sufficient notice of its intent to seek recidivist punishment.
    2. Nordahl also contends that the trial court erred in finding that his prior
    federal conviction for conspiracy to transport stolen goods was a crime, which, if
    committed in Georgia, would be considered a felony under OCGA § 17-10-7. Again,
    we disagree.
    As previously noted, Nordahl was sentenced as a recidivist under OCGA § 17-
    10-7 (a) and (c). OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) or (b.1) of this Code
    section, any person who, after having been convicted of a felony offense
    in this state or having been convicted under the laws of any other state
    or of the United States of a crime which if committed within this state
    would be a felony and sentenced to confinement in a penal institution,
    commits a felony punishable by confinement in a penal institution shall
    be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the
    punishment of the subsequent offense of which he or she stands
    22
    Thomas, 324 Ga. App. at 901 (punctuation omitted); see Young v. State, 
    290 Ga. 392
    , 400-01 (9) (721 SE2d 855) (2012) (holding that defendant received adequate
    prior notice of which of his previous convictions would be used against him in
    sentencing him as a recidivist, even though defendant asserted that the paperwork
    concerning those convictions had some errors).
    10
    convicted, provided that, unless otherwise provided by law, the trial
    judge may, in his or her discretion, probate or suspend the maximum
    sentence prescribed for the offense.23
    Essentially, the statute imposes maximum sentences for “any person convicted of a
    felony who was previously convicted under the laws of any other state of a crime
    which if committed within this state would be a felony.”24 OCGA § 17-10-7 (c) then
    provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) or (b.1) of this Code
    section and subsection (b) of Code Section 42-9-45, any person who,
    after having been convicted under the laws of this state for three felonies
    or having been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the
    United States of three crimes which if committed within this state would
    be felonies, commits a felony within this state shall, upon conviction for
    such fourth offense or for subsequent offenses, serve the maximum time
    provided in the sentence of the judge based upon such conviction and
    shall not be eligible for parole until the maximum sentence has been
    served.25
    23
    (Emphasis supplied).
    24
    Nelson v. State, 
    277 Ga. App. 92
    , 99 (5) (625 SE2d 465) (2005) (punctuation
    omitted); accord Anderson v. State, 
    337 Ga. App. 739
    , 743 (2) (788 SE2d 831)
    (2016); Johnson v. State, 
    281 Ga. App. 7