NORDAHL v. the STATE. , 811 S.E.2d 465 ( 2018 )
[…] applying state-specific sentence-enhancing statutes.
    Moreover, in construing Georgia’s recidivist statute, OCGA § 17-10-7, this
    Court has held that “[t]he State bears the burden of showing that the foreign
    convictions were for conduct which would be considered felonious under the laws of
    this state.”40 Applying that test in this matter, we note that Nordahl was charged in the
    United States District Court for the Eastern District of New York with conspiracy to
    transport stolen goods under 
    18 USC § 2314
    , which provides: “Whoever transports,
    transmits, or transfers in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares,
    merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same
    39
    See supra notes 27 through 32.
    40
    Woodson v. State, 
    242 Ga. App. 67
    , 70 (4) (530 SE2d 2) (2000) (punctuation
    omitted) (emphasis supplied); accord Davis v. State, 
    319 Ga. App. 501
    , 504 (2) (736
    SE2d 160) (2012).
    15
    to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud . . . [s]hall be fined under this title
    or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.” Subsequently, he pleaded guilty to
    the federal charge, admitting that he stole more than $5,000 worth of silver from
    various homes, which he burglarized, and that he transported that stolen property
    across state lines.