NORDAHL v. the STATE. , 811 S.E.2d 465 ( 2018 )
[…] Georgia law that is most closely related to the aforementioned federal offense is theft
    by receiving, which is committed when a person “receives, disposes of, or retains
    stolen property which he knows or should know was stolen unless the property is
    received, disposed of, or retained with intent to restore it to the owner.”41 And in
    2000, when Nordahl committed the federal offense, if the value of the property that
    was the subject of the theft exceeded $500, the defendant was subject to
    imprisonment for up to ten years.42 Thus, such an offense was certainly punishable
    41
    See OCGA § 16-8-7 (a).
    42
    See former OCGA § 16-8-12 (a) (1) (2000) (“A person convicted of a
    violation of Code Sections 16-8-2 to 16-8-9 shall be punished as for a misdemeanor
    except . . . [i]f the property which was the subject of the theft exceeded $500.00 in
    value, by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or, in the
    discretion of the trial judge, as for a misdemeanor. . . .”); Baker v. State, 
    234 Ga. App. 846
    , 847 (507 SE2d 475) (1998) (holding that defendant’s theft by receiving of
    lottery ticket valued at $5,000 constituted a felony); Holland v. State, 
    232 Ga. App. 16
    as a felony.