NORDAHL v. the STATE. , 811 S.E.2d 465 ( 2018 )
[…] bore the burden of showing that defendant’s conduct would be considered felonious
    in Georgia and vacating defendant’s recidivist sentence when State failed to meet
    such burden); Wallace, 
    175 Ga. App. 685
    , 687 (6) (333 SE2d 874) (1985) (holding
    that it is not necessarily the case that the defendant’s federal conviction was for
    conduct which would be considered felonious under the laws of Georgia, and that
    conviction therefore could not be considered a prior felony conviction within the
    meaning of OCGA § 17-10-7).
    44
    See OCGA § 16-7-1 (b) (“A person who commits the offense of burglary in
    the first degree shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be
    punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years. Upon the
    second conviction for burglary in the first degree, the defendant shall be guilty of a
    felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than two nor more than 20
    years. Upon the third and all subsequent convictions for burglary in the first degree,
    the defendant shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for
    not less than five nor more than 25 years.”).
    18
    § 17-10-7 (c), would not have mandated that he serve the maximum time provided in
    the sentence. Once again, we disagree.
    It is well established that when “any uncertainty develops as to which penal
    clause is applicable, the accused is entitled to have the lesser of the two penalties
    administered.”45 But that principle does not control here “unless OCGA § 16-7-1 (b)
    and OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) are ‘conflicting provisions.’”46 And although any
    ambiguities in criminal statutes “must be construed most favorably to the
    defendant,”47 the Supreme Court of Georgia has explicitly held that OCGA § 16-7-1
    (b) and OCGA § 17-10-7 can be read in harmony, finding that “the former specific
    recidivist statute applies when the defendant is a habitual burglar having only prior
    convictions for burglary, whereas the latter general recidivist statute applies when the
    defendant is a habitual felon with prior convictions for other crimes.”48 Indeed, our
    45
    Brown v. State, 
    276 Ga. 606
    , 608-09 (2) (581 SE2d 35) (2003) (punctuation
    omitted); accord Goldberg v. State, 
    282 Ga. 542
    , 543 (651 SE2d 667) (2007).
    46
    Goldberg, 282 Ga. at 543-44 (punctuation omitted).
    47