NORDAHL v. the STATE. , 811 S.E.2d 465 ( 2018 )
[…] 15
    Favors v. State, 
    182 Ga. App. 179
    , 179 (1) (355 SE2d 109) (1987); see
    Riggins v. Stynchcombe, 
    231 Ga. 589
    , 592-93 (203 SE2d 208) (1974), disapproved
    of by State v. Hendrixson, 
    251 Ga. 853
    , 854 (310 SE2d 526) (1984).
    16
    See OCGA § 17-10-2.
    17
    Favors, 182 Ga. App. at 179 (1); see Hendrixson, 
    251 Ga. at 854
     (holding
    that statutory provision for life imprisonment upon conviction of second offense is
    not an independent offense which must be alleged in the indictment).
    7
    OCGA § 17-16-4 (a) (5)18 provides that “[t]he prosecuting attorney shall, no later than
    ten days prior to trial, or at such time as the court orders but in no event later than the
    beginning of the trial, provide the defendant with notice of any evidence in
    aggravation of punishment that the [S]tate intends to introduce in sentencing.” And
    our case law has held that “[i]n evaluating the sufficiency of the State’s notice, this
    Court places substance over form.”19 Above all, the important requirement is that “the