Jfs Properties, Inc. v. Environmental Protection Division ( 2018 )
[…] SouthCrest Bank, N. A. has filed a motion to dismiss this appeal filed by JFS
    Properties, Inc., Appalachian Company, and EarthResources of Franklin County, LLC
    (collectively “JFS Properties”) on the ground that JFS Properties has no standing to
    appeal the trial court’s order granting a motion for summary judgment in favor of the
    Environmental Protection Division (“EPD”) on a counterclaim the EPD had filed
    against only SouthCrest.
    We agree that JFS Properties, applicants on a letter of credit, lacks standing,
    and therefore we dismiss this appeal. OCGA § 11-5-103 (d) provides:
    Rights and obligations of an issuer to a beneficiary or a nominated
    person under a letter of credit are independent of the existence,
    performance, or nonperformance of a contract or arrangement out of
    which the letter of credit arises or which underlies it including contracts
    or arrangements between the issuer and the applicant and between the
    applicant and the beneficiary.
    By the plain language of this Code section, the rights and obligations as
    between SouthCrest Bank (the issuer of the letter of credit) and the EPD (the
    beneficiary of the letter of credit) with respect to the letter of credit are independent
    of the existence, performance, or nonperformance of any contract or arrangement out
    of which the letter of credit arises or which underlies it including any contract or
    arrangement between SouthCrest Bank and JFS Properties or between JFS Properties
    and the EPD.
    It follows that JFS Properties has no standing to intervene in the relationship
    that the letter of credit created between the EPD and SouthCrest Bank, except as