Tedric Leslie v. State ( 2019 )
[…] of the State of Georgia
    ATLANTA,____________________
    June 27, 2019
    The Court of Appeals hereby passes the following order:
    A19A0556. TEDRIC LESLIE v. THE STATE.
    A jury found Tedric Leslie guilty of armed robbery and kidnapping. Leslie now
    appeals from the denial of his motion for a new trial, in which he contended, among
    other things, that the portion of the kidnapping statute under which he was convicted
    is unconstitutionally vague and violates a defendant’s constitutional protections
    against double jeopardy. Specifically, Leslie challenges OCGA § 16-5-40 (b) (2) (B),
    which provides that the slight movement required to satisfy the asportation element
    of kidnapping “shall not be considered merely incidental to another offense if it. . .
    [m]akes the commission of the other offense substantially easier.” Leslie argues that
    this language allows a defendant to be convicted of kidnapping where the slight
    movement of the victim made another offense (in this case, armed robbery) possible
    – meaning that the movement was, in fact, merely incidental to the other offense. The