State v. Dylan Jordan Grant ( 2019 )
[…] State v. Dylan Jordan Grant ( 2019 )


Menu:
  • Court of Appeals
    of the State of Georgia
    ATLANTA,____________________
    June 26, 2019
    The Court of Appeals hereby passes the following order:
    A19A0472. THE STATE v. GRANT.
    The State filed an appeal from the trial court’s grant of Dylan Grant’s motion
    to enforce his plea agreement. The State argues that the trial court erred in finding no
    relevant evidence that Grant had materially breached his plea agreement.
    The State contends that it has the right to appeal under OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (6),
    which provides for a direct appeal from “an order, decision, or judgment of a court
    where the court does not have jurisdiction or the order is otherwise void under the
    Constitution or laws of this state[.]” The State argues that the trial court’s order
    compelling compliance with the plea agreement is beyond the trial court’s jurisdiction
    and void. In support of its argument, the State cites to State v. Kelley1 as legal
    authority.