State v. Dylan Jordan Grant ( 2019 )
[…] (a) (6). Accordingly, we lack jurisdiction in this case.
    Consequently, this appeal is hereby DISMISSED.4
    Court of Appeals of the State of Georgia
    Clerk’s Office, Atlanta,____________________
    06/26/2019
    I certify that the above is a true extract from
    the minutes of the Court of Appeals of Georgia.
    Witness my signature and the seal of said court
    hereto affixed the day and year last above written.
    , Clerk.
    3
    The record reflects that Grant has not been sentenced in this case. The State
    might have had the right to appeal pursuant to OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (1) which allows the
    State to appeal “[f]rom an order, decision, or judgment setting aside or dismissing any
    indictment, accusation, or a petition alleging that a child has committed a delinquent
    act, or any count thereof.” Under the facts of this case, the State’s plea agreement
    called for the dismissal of certain charges. Thus, the dismissal of charges over the
    State’s objection might give it the right to appeal. Here, however, as the charges have