LEANHART Et Al. v. KNOX. ( 2019 )
[…] prior to the collision, all components of the mental pain and suffering endured by
    Paul upon impact up until he died, and funeral and burial expenses. Our law is clear
    that Knox was the proper party to bring these claims and not only had the right to
    5
    bring the claims but also had the authority to settle or compromise the claims without
    any input from Paul’s Children. See OCGA § 51-4-2 (a) (designating the surviving
    spouse, if there is one, as the proper party to bring a wrongful death claim); OCGA
    § 51-4-2 (c) (giving the surviving spouse the authority to release the defendant
    without concurrence of the children); OCGA § 53-7-45 (“Personal representatives are
    authorized to compromise, adjust, arbitrate, assign, sue or defend, abandon, or
    otherwise deal with or settle debts or claims in favor of or against the estate.”);
    Memar v. Styblo, 
    293 Ga. App. 528
    , 528 (667 SE2d 388) (2008). (“[T]he exclusive
    right to bring an action on behalf of [an] estate resided in the estates legal
    representative, executor, or administrator.”).