If a party timely applies for discretionary review of a directly appealable order, 1 According to the parties’ application briefs, the City initially directed its application to the Lamar County Commission, which granted the requested permit. Descendants of people buried in the cemetery then appealed to the superior court. The superior court vacated the commission’s ruling on the ground that the City was required to file its application in the superior court, not with the county commission. See OCGA § 36-72-14 (a) (“the superior court having jurisdiction over the real property wherein the cemetery or burial ground is located shall have exclusive jurisdiction over [a] permit application” filed by “any agency, authority, or political subdivision of the state”). The City then re-filed its application in the superior court.