443 U. S. 307(99 SCt 2781, 61 LEd2d 560) (1979). (Citation omit
[…] The victim’s undisputed testimony illustrates, however, that each of these conversations transpired before the victim turned 16 years old. Consequently, the statements were admissible under the Child Hearsay Statute, and any objection by counsel would not have been sustained. See OCGA § 24-8-820 (“A statement made by a child younger than 16 years of age describing any act of sexual contact . . . performed with or on such child by another . . . shall be admissible in evidence by the testimony of the person to whom made if the proponent of such statement provides notice to the adverse party prior to trial of the intention to use such out-of-court 7 statement and such child testifies at the trial, . . . and, at the time of the testimony regarding the out-of-court statements, the person to whom the child made such statement is subject to cross-examination regarding the out-of-court statements.”); see also Darden v. State,
206 Ga.App. 400, 401 (1) (425 SE2d 409) (1992) (noting that the determining factor as to whether a child’s statements are admissible under the Child Hearsay Statute is the child’s age at the time the statements were made, not the child’s age at the time of trial).