BARBOUR v. SANGHA Et Al. , 815 S.E.2d 228 ( 2018 )
[…] the actions of the Clerk of Court.” Citing Uniform Superior Court Rule 36.16 (F),
    which grants a court the power to “enter appropriate relief” in cases in which
    “electronic filing or service is prevented or delayed because of a failure of the
    electronic filing system,” the trial court instructed its Clerk to mark Dr. Sangha’s
    answer as filed and docketed nunc pro tunc as of July 5, 2016. The trial court also
    found that Barbour’s “hyper-technical” motion for default judgment “lacked
    2
    OCGA § 9-11-55 (a) provides in relevant part: “If in any case an answer has
    not been filed within the time required by this chapter, the case shall automatically
    become in default unless the time for filing the answer has been extended as provided
    by law. The default may be opened as a matter of right by the filing of such defenses
    within 15 days of the day of default, upon the payment of costs.”
    4
    substantial justification and unnecessarily expanded the proceedings, causing undue
    expense” to Dr. Sangha, such that an award of reasonable attorney fees was
    appropriate under OCGA § 9-15-14 (b). The court thus denied Barbour’s motion for
    default judgment, denied Dr.