BARBOUR v. SANGHA Et Al. , 815 S.E.2d 228 ( 2018 )
[…] answer related back such that the trial court erred in entering a default judgment
    against that defendant). Because the case never went into default, the trial court was
    not required to reach the question whether default should have been opened under
    OCGA § 9-11-55 (a).
    4. Barbour also asserts that the trial court erred when it concluded that his
    motion for default judgment lacked substantial justification and unnecessarily
    expanded the proceedings such that Sangha was entitled to reasonable attorney fees
    under OCGA § 9-15-14 (b).3
    3
    The statute provides in relevant part: “(b) The court may assess reasonable
    and necessary attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation in any civil action in any
    court of record if, upon the motion of any party or the court itself, it finds that an
    attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked
    substantial justification or that the action, or any part thereof, was interposed for
    8
    Although Barbour complains that Sangha should have filed a separate motion
    for fees under OCGA § 9-15-14, a trial court is entitled to consider the issue “upon
    its own motion.” Mize v. Regions Bank, 
    265 Ga. App. 635
    , 636 (2) (595 SE2d 324)