KENNESTONE HOSPITAL, INC D/B/A WELLSTAR KENNESTONE HOSPITAL v. GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH , 815 S.E.2d 266 ( 2018 )
[…] atypical barrier exception consistent with its own precedent. Although set forth as a
    separate claim of error, Wellstar does not offer any independent argument in support
    16
    of this claim. Rather, Wellstar references arguments that it previously made and
    which we have already considered. Accordingly, Wellstar shows no error.
    5. Wellstar contends that DCH’s final order violates its due process and equal
    protection rights under the Georgia and United States Constitutions by treating it
    differently from other existing providers. See OCGA § 31-6-44.1 (a) (1) (“[T]he court
    may reverse or modify the final decision only if substantial rights of the appellant
    have been prejudiced because . . . the administrative findings, inferences, and
    conclusions contained in the final decision are . . . [i]n violation of constitutional or
    statutory provisions[.]”). Wellstar argues that it was treated differently from the
    similarly situated health care providers who objected to the issuance of a CON in
    Emory Johns Creek. See, e. g., Hughes v. Reynolds, 
    223 Ga. 727
    , 730 (157 SE2d 746)