KENNESTONE HOSPITAL, INC D/B/A WELLSTAR KENNESTONE HOSPITAL v. GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH , 815 S.E.2d 266 ( 2018 )
[…] a secondary service area in Cherokee and Pickens County. Radiation therapy services
    are concentrated in the core of Atlanta notwithstanding growing populations in the
    counties north of the city, resulting in a maldistribution of services. The roadways
    5
    The Certificate of Need Appeal Panel, which consists of a panel of
    independent hearing officers, is an agency separate from the DCH and serves to
    review DCH’s initial decision to grant or deny a CON application. OCGA § 31-6-44
    (a). The appointed hearing officer conducts a full evidentiary hearing, OCGA § 31-6-
    44 (e), and “[t]he appeal hearing conducted by the appeal panel hearing officer shall
    be a de novo review of the decision of the department.” OCGA § 31-6-44 (f).
    6
    See OCGA § 31-6-44 (d) (“Any applicant for a project [or] any competing
    health care facility that has notified the department prior to its decision that such
    facility is opposed to the application before the department . . . shall have the right to
    an initial administrative appeal hearing before an appeal panel hearing officer or to
    intervene in such hearing.”).
    4
    needed to access Piedmont West and Piedmont Main are some of the most congested
    in Atlanta. Other than Wellstar Kennestone, existing service providers are located 16
    or more driving miles from the proposed project site and access to those providers