Gateway Financial Services, LLC v. Lavonne Norrils , 815 S.E.2d 126 ( 2018 )
[…] found that the Illinois judgment was entered on September 11, 2000. Now, in this
    Court, Gateway contends for the first time on appeal that the “record reflects that
    [Gateway] filed a judgment entered in Illinois dated September 11, 2008” and that
    “[t]he Trial Court misread the date of rendition of the judgment as being 2000 rather
    than 2008.” However, other than the date at the top of the form, noted in footnote 2,
    there is no evidence to support Gateway’s current argument that the Illinois judgment
    3
    OCGA § 9-12-60 provides that “[a] judgment shall become dormant and shall
    not be enforced . . . [w]hen seven years shall elapse after the rendition of the
    judgment before execution is issued thereon. . . .” Furthermore, “[w]hen any judgment
    obtained in any court becomes dormant, the same may be renewed or revived by an
    action or by scire facias, at the option of the holder of the judgment, within three
    years from the time it becomes dormant.” OCGA § 9-12-61. “OCGA §§ 9-12-60 (a)