Lingo v. Early County Gin, Inc. , 346 Ga. App. 92 ( 2018 )
[…] metabolites will continue to leach into the urine for days or even weeks after the drug
    was last smoked. The expert asserted that only a blood plasma test accurately reveals
    the extent to which marijuana is currently affecting cognition. Thus, the expert opined
    that the lab results neither validated nor discredited Lingo’s account of his marijuana
    usage. Rather, he concluded that the urine test provided no “empirical data that
    [Lingo] was or was not impaired” at the time of the accident.
    The Employer asserted it was not liable under OCGA § 34-9-17 (b) (2), which
    provides in relevant part that:
    If any amount of marijuana . . . is in the employee’s blood within eight
    hours of the time of the alleged accident, as shown by chemical analysis
    of the employee’s blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance, there
    shall be a rebuttable presumption that the accident and injury or death
    were caused by the ingestion of marijuana[.]
    The ALJ found that the Employer was unable to avail itself of this presumption
    because the Employer was unable to show who had obtained the sample as the lab
    technician did not observe the sample being taken and there was no testimony or