Lingo v. Early County Gin, Inc. , 346 Ga. App. 92 ( 2018 )
[…] whether the injury resulted from the fault of the employer, as long as the injury arose
    out of and in the course of employment.” Travelers Ins. Co. v. Southern Elec., 
    209 Ga. App. 718
    , 719 (1) (434 SE2d 507) (1993). The Supreme Court of Georgia has
    held “that a liberal construction must be given to effectuate the humane purposes for
    which the [Workers’] Compensation Act was enacted.” (Citation omitted.) Schwartz
    v. Greenbaum, 
    236 Ga. 476
    , 477 (1) (224 SE2d 38) (1976).
    OCGA § 34-9-17 sets forth grounds for denying a claimant workers’
    compensation benefits based upon the claimant’s misconduct. Subsection (b) of this
    statute provides, inter alia, “[n]o compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death
    due to . . . being under the influence of marijuana[.]” As noted above, subsection (b)
    (2) provides for a rebuttable presumption that marijuana use caused a work injury if
    8
    any amount of marijuana is “in the employee’s blood within eight hours of the time