Smith v. Bell. , 346 Ga. App. 152 ( 2018 )
[…] competent jurisdiction for Smith to litigate her claims against Bell.6
    6
    Smith did not specifically plead the value of her claims against Bell, however,
    given her indication that she contributed half of the mortgage and expenses of a home
    for 14 years and paid a portion of the purchase price, we will assume for purposes of
    this analysis that Smith seeks damages in excess of $15,000.00.
    7
    The basis for the magistrate court’s jurisdiction over Bell’s dispossessory
    action appears in OCGA § 15-10-2 (2015). Under subsection 6, the magistrate court
    has jurisdiction over “[t]he issuance of summons, trial of issues, and issuance of writs
    and judgments in dispossessory proceedings and distress warrant proceedings.” Id.
    This Court has previously held that, when a magistrate court obtains jurisdiction over
    a dispossessory dispute pursuant to OCGA § 15-10-2 (6), related civil claims in the
    case exceeding the $15,000 jurisdictional limit imposed by OCGA § 15-10-2 (5)