Heard v. Ruef. ( 2018 )
[…] fining him in an amount exceeding the statutory limit for criminal contempt under
    OCGA § 15-6-8 (5), and determining that it continued to have personal jurisdiction
    3
    over him more than seven years after entry of the consent judgment1 such that he
    could be compelled to attend a postjudgment deposition in Georgia.
    1. We turn first to Heard’s argument that he cannot be compelled to come to
    Georgia for a deposition and begin our analysis with a review of Georgia’s
    postjudgment discovery procedures. OCGA § 9-11-69 provides:
    Process to enforce a judgment for the payment of money shall be a writ
    of execution unless the court directs otherwise. In aid of the judgment
    or execution, the judgment creditor, or his successor in interest when
    that interest appears of record, may do any or all of the following:
    (1) Examine any person, including the judgment debtor by taking
    depositions or propounding interrogatories;
    (2) Compel the production of documents or things; and
    1
    Although Heard points to the fact that seven years have passed since the
    judgment was entered by the trial court, he raises no contention that the judgment is
    dormant or otherwise invalid. As noted above, the record shows that the judgment
    remains enforceable because the deposition was noticed less than ten years after
    rendition of the judgment. See OCGA §§ 9-12-60 (a) (1), (b); 9-12-61; Automotive
    Credit Corp. v. White, 
    344 Ga. App. 321
    , 323 (810 SE2d 166) (2018) (OCGA §§ 9-
    12-60 and 9-12-61, when read together, create a ten-year statute of limitation for
    Georgia judgments); Corzo Trucking Corp. v. West, 
    281 Ga. App. 361
    , 362-63 (636
    SE2d 39) (2006) (same).
    4
    (3) Upon a showing of reasonable necessity, obtain permission from a
    court of competent jurisdiction to enter upon that part of real property
    belonging to or lawfully occupied by the debtor which is not used as a
    residence and which property is not bona fide in the lawful possession
    of another;
    in the manner provided in this chapter for such discovery measures prior
    to judgment.
    “The purpose of OCGA § 9-11-69 is to allow post judgment discovery to aid a litigant
    to recover on a liability which has been established by a judgment, in the manner
    provided for such discovery measures prior to judgment.” (Citation and punctuation