Heard v. Ruef. ( 2018 )
[…] The court also is authorized to impose sanctions for failure
    to comply with its [postjudgment] discovery orders[.]” (Citation and punctuation
    omitted.) 
    Ostroff, 187 Ga. App. at 117
    (6).
    After Heard failed to comply with Ruef’s deposition notice and subpoena, Ruef
    filed her motion, and Heard argued in response that the trial court lacked the
    jurisdiction to compel him to appear at a deposition in Georgia because he is not a
    Georgia resident and because the location of the deposition violated the geographical
    limitations set forth under OCGA § 9-11-45 (b) (3). Under that provision, “[a] person
    who is to give a deposition may be required to attend an examination . . . [a]t any
    place which is not more than 30 miles from the county seat of the county wherein the
    witness resides, is employed, or transacts his business in person.” OCGA § 9-11-45
    (b). Heard argues that the Atlanta deposition noticed by Ruef fails to comply with the
    30-mile requirement because he lives in Florida and works in Alabama.
    6
    Our Supreme Court has previously addressed the issue of whether a Georgia