In the INTEREST OF R. D. Et Al., Children. , 346 Ga. App. 257 ( 2018 )
[…] favorable to the lower court’s judgment to determine whether any
    rational trier of fact could have found by clear and convincing evidence
    that the child is dependent. In making this determination we neither
    weigh the evidence nor judge the credibility of the witnesses, but instead
    defer to the factual findings made by the juvenile court, bearing in mind
    4
    that “[t]he juvenile court’s primary responsibility is to consider and
    protect the welfare of a child whose well-being is threatened.”3
    With respect to the dependency findings challenged by the mother, OCGA §
    15-11-2 (22) defines a “dependent child” as one who, among other things, “[h]as been
    abused or neglected and is in need of the protection of the court.” The Code defines
    the term “abuse” as “[a]ny nonaccidental physical injury or physical injury which is
    inconsistent with the explanation given for it suffered by a child as the result of the
    acts or omissions of a person responsible for the care of a child; [or] . . . [e]motional
    abuse. . . .”4
    Here, there was evidence that the mother had a demonstrated history of
    involvement with DFCS, including prior adjudications of dependency stemming from
    her own abusive behavior and lack of supervision of the children. A child who lived