LIBRI v. the STATE. , 346 Ga. App. 420 ( 2018 )
[…] fraud.
    12
    OCGA § 16-9-120 (5) (R).
    16
    3. The Appellant argues there was insufficient evidence to support his
    conviction on obstruction of a law enforcement officer in Count 4 of the indictment.
    Count 4 charged the Appellant with “knowingly and willfully hinder[ing Investigator]
    Jones, a law enforcement officer with the [DCSO,] by creating a fraudulent Facebook
    account in the name of a missing juvenile who was the subject of an investigation and
    search by the [DCSO].”
    The offense of obstruction of a law enforcement officer is codified in former
    OCGA § 16-10-24 (a), which states in pertinent part, “a person who knowingly and
    willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of
    his official duties is guilty of a misdemeanor.”13
    Here, Investigator Jones, who was the lead investigator in the disappearance
    of N. C., testified at length that the creation of a fake Facebook account after N. C.
    was reported missing resulted in three investigators wasting twelve hours looking in