LIBRI v. the STATE. , 346 Ga. App. 420 ( 2018 )
[…] convictions on impersonating a peace officer in Counts 1 and 2 of the indictment.
    8
    Self v. State, 
    245 Ga. App. 270
    , 270-271 (1) (537 SE2d 723) (2000) (citations
    and punctuation omitted).
    12
    Counts 1 and 2 charged the Appellant with impersonating a peace officer as to
    Sergeant Hambrick and N. C.’s mother, respectively by “falsely hold[ing] himself out
    as a peace officer of the Metro Human Trafficking Task Force, with the intent to
    mislead . . . another person, into believing that [the Appellant] was actually such an
    officer[.]”
    OCGA § 16-10-23 states, in relevant part, “[a] person who falsely holds
    himself out as a peace officer or other public officer . . . with intent to mislead another
    into believing that he is actually such officer commits the offense of impersonating
    an officer[.]” There is no requirement to show that the victims were actually misled,
    but only that the offender “intended to mislead” the victims.9
    With regard to Count 1, there was evidence that the Appellant phoned Sergeant