New Star Realty, Inc. v. Jungang Pri USA, LLC ( 2018 )
[…] the legislature or a duty imposed by a recognized common law principle
    declared in the reported decisions of our appellate courts. Whether a
    legal duty exists is a question of law for the court.
    (Footnotes and punctuation omitted.) Rasnick v. Krishna Hospitality, 
    302 Ga. App. 260
    , 263 (1) (690 SE2d 670) (2010). Applying these principles, we conclude that
    Jungang failed to demonstrate that a legal duty existed in this case sufficient to
    support liability against New Star California under a direct negligence theory.7
    7
    The trial court relied upon OCGA § 51-1-2 as the basis for Jungang’s
    negligence claim against New Star California. See OCGA § 51-1-2 (“In general,
    ordinary diligence is that degree of care which is exercised by ordinarily prudent
    persons under the same or similar circumstances. . . . The absence of such diligence
    is termed ordinary negligence.”). OCGA § 51-1-2, however, simply defines ordinary
    negligence; it does not itself create a substantive legal duty. Cf. Landis v. Rockdale
    County, 
    206 Ga. App. 876
    , 879 (2) (427 SE2d 286) (1992) (“OCGA §§ 51-1-1 and