ANGLIN Et Al. v. SMITH Et Al. , 346 Ga. App. 456 ( 2018 )
[…] information he had provided about Gadlage had been “accurate,” albeit “not
    7
    complete,” and argued that the affidavit was work product that he did not have a duty
    to disclose.
    The trial court ruled that the affidavit could not come into evidence or be used
    to refresh Gadlage’s recollection, because the plaintiffs should have disclosed the
    existence of the affidavit and given the court an opportunity to evaluate their work
    product argument. The trial court said the plaintiffs should have supplemented their
    discovery responses under OCGA § 9-11-26 (e) (2) (B), which requires
    supplementation when a response “is no longer true and the circumstances are such
    that a failure to amend the response is, in substance, a knowing concealment.” The
    trial court added that its ruling did not prevent plaintiffs’ counsel, while in
    questioning Gadlage, from referring to the contents of any prior conversation counsel
    might have had with Gadlage.
    When Gadlage retook the stand, he testified that “the thing that I remember