BLACKWELL v. the STATE. , 815 S.E.2d 288 ( 2018 )
[…] this case. Thus, as Blackwell appears to concede in his brief, any out-of-court
    20
    See Ga. L. 2013, p. 222, §§ 13 (revising OCGA § 24-8-820), 21 (“This Act
    shall become effective on July 1, 2013, and shall apply to offenses which occur on or
    after that date. Any offense occurring before July 1, 2013, shall be governed by the
    statute in effect at the time of such offense.”).
    12
    statements made by K. S. to the hearsay witnesses about acts of sexual abuse
    committed by Blackwell between July 1, 2013, and May 1, 2014, were admissible
    under OCGA § 24-8-820.
    (b) For acts of sexual assault that were committed against K. S. before July 1,
    2013, former OCGA § 24-3-16 applied.21 That statute provided:
    A statement made by a child under the age of 14 years describing any
    sexual contact or physical abuse performed with or on the child by
    another . . . is admissible in evidence by the testimony of the person or
    persons to whom made if the child is available to testify in the
    proceedings and the court finds that the circumstances of the statement
    provide sufficient indicia of reliability.22
    Thus, Blackwell is correct that the hearsay witnesses’ testimony recounting statements
    made by K. S. about acts of sexual abuse by Blackwell that occurred before July 1,
    21
    See OCGA § 24-8-820; see also State v. Walker, 
    342 Ga. App. 733
    , 733-734
    (805 SE2d 262) (2017). The Georgia General Assembly substantially reenacted former
    OCGA § 24-3-16 (redesignating the statute as OCGA § 24-8-820) when it enacted the
    new Evidence Code. See Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 2. The new Evidence Code had an
    effective date of January 1, 2013. See Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, § 101. Thus, the former
    version of OCGA § 24-8-820 technically applied to acts committed in this case
    between January 1 and July 1, 2013. Given the “nearly identical” language in former