BLACKWELL v. the STATE. , 815 S.E.2d 288 ( 2018 )
[…] punctuation omitted).
    11
    See OCGA § 16-6-4 (c) (“A person commits the offense of aggravated child
    molestation when such person commits an offense of child molestation which . . .
    involves an act of sodomy.”); see also OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1) (applicable definition
    of child molestation).
    12
    See OCGA § 16-6-22.2 (b) (“A person commits the offense of aggravated
    sexual battery when he or she intentionally penetrates with a foreign object the sexual
    organ . . . of another person without the consent of that person.”); see also OCGA §
    16-6-22.2 (a) (“For the purposes of this Code section, the term “foreign object” means
    any article or instrument other than the sexual organ of a person.”).
    13
    See OCGA § 16-6-3 (a) (“A person commits the offense of statutory rape
    when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with any person under the age of 16
    years and not his or her spouse, provided that no conviction shall be had for this
    offense on the unsupported testimony of the victim.”).
    8
    It is axiomatic that “[t]he testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient
    to establish a fact.”14 Here, K. S. testified at trial that Blackwell repeatedly sexually
    assaulted her by, among other things, having sexual intercourse and oral sex with her