Brenda Gates v. Taylor County School District , 346 Ga. App. 248 ( 2018 )
[…] 14
    See, e.g., Hagood, 
    223 Ga. at 602
     (3) (sustaining a general demurrer on the
    ground that “[a]lthough a county board of education may consist in part of persons
    who are not legally qualified to hold the office as members, they are de facto in office
    and competent to act until ejected”); Varnadoe v. Housing Auth. of Doerun, 
    221 Ga. 467
    , 471 (7) (145 SE2d 493) (1965) (same).
    8
    plaintiffs argue that Green’s alleged ineligibility resulted in him vacating the office
    as a matter of law upon his ineligibility pursuant to OCGA § 45-5-1 (a) (4), which
    provides: “All offices in the state shall be vacated: . . . [b]y voluntary act or
    misfortune of the incumbent whereby he is placed in any of the specified conditions
    of ineligibility to office.” The plaintiffs then argue that this vacancy was effective
    immediately upon Green’s ineligibility under the accompanying subsection, OCGA
    § 45-5-1 (b), which states:
    Upon the occurrence of a vacancy in any office in the state, the officer
    or body authorized to fill the vacancy or call for an election to fill the
    vacancy shall do so without the necessity of a judicial determination of
    the occurrence of the vacancy. Before doing so, however, the officer or
    body shall give at least ten days’ notice to the person whose office has
    become vacant, except that such notice shall not be required in the case
    of a vacancy caused by death, final conviction of a felony, or written
    resignation. The decision of the officer or body to fill the vacancy or call
    an election to fill the vacancy shall be subject to an appeal to the
    superior court; and nothing in this subsection shall affect any right of
    any person to seek a judicial determination of the eligibility of any
    person holding office in the state. The provisions of this subsection shall
    apply both to vacancies occurring under this Code section and to
    vacancies occurring under other laws of this state.15
    15
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    9
    Based on this subsection, the plaintiffs argue that Green vacated his office on the date
    his daughter-in-law was hired, and this vacancy was effective “without the necessity
    of a judicial determination of the occurrence of the vacancy.”16
    Nevertheless, giving the statutory text its plain and ordinary meaning,17 the
    emphasized language in OCGA § 45-5-1 (b) merely addresses the authority of the
    School Board to fill the vacancy or call for an election after giving ten days notice to
    the vacating officer.