Prince v. Rawls. , 346 Ga. App. 254 ( 2018 )
[…] The Princes
    unsuccessfully moved for reconsideration, and this appeal followed.
    Prince argues that the superior court erred by finding the petition untimely
    because the clerk’s office had closed early on the day the petition was due, preventing
    him from filing it on time. We agree.
    Under OCGA § 40-3-54 (c) (4), a person seeking a full hearing on the validity
    of a debt subject to a mechanic’s lien must file a petition “within five days of the
    probable cause hearing,” which was held in this case on Wednesday, March 29, 2017.
    Under OCGA § 1-3-1 (d) (3), when a prescribed time period for a filing “is less than
    seven days, intermediate Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays shall be excluded in
    the computation.” Therefore, the petition for a full hearing was due on Wednesday,
    April 5, 2017, but the petition was not filed until the next day, Thursday, April 6.
    It is undisputed that the superior court clerk’s office closed at 2:00 p.m. due to