Prince v. Rawls. , 346 Ga. App. 254 ( 2018 )
[…] Under OCGA § 1-3-1 (d) (3), when a prescribed time period for a filing “is less than
    seven days, intermediate Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays shall be excluded in
    the computation.” Therefore, the petition for a full hearing was due on Wednesday,
    April 5, 2017, but the petition was not filed until the next day, Thursday, April 6.
    It is undisputed that the superior court clerk’s office closed at 2:00 p.m. due to
    inclement weather on the day the Princes’ petition was due. Under OCGA § 38-3-61
    (a), certain judicial officials such as a chief judge are “authorized to declare by order
    3
    the existence of a judicial emergency,” which order shall state any “information
    relevant to the suspension or restoration of court operations.” If “the circumstances
    underlying the judicial emergency make access to the office of a clerk of court or a
    courthouse impossible or impractical, the order declaring the judicial emergency shall
    designate another facility, which is reasonably accessible and appropriate, for the
    conduct of court business.”4 Further, under OCGA § 38-3-62, the judicial emergency
    order may provide for the suspension or tolling of filing deadlines to account for the
    restricted access to the court during regular business hours.
    It appears that no such order was issued in this case, nor was there any