Prince v. Rawls. , 346 Ga. App. 254 ( 2018 )
[…] request).
    6
    See Morgan v. U. S. Bank Trust N.A., 
    334 Ga. App. 5
    , 6 (778 SE2d 21) (2015)
    (“Because the office of the Clerk of the Superior Court of DeKalb County was closed
    due to inclement weather on the 30th and 31st days after service of the complaint,
    Morgan’s answer, filed on the 32nd day, was timely.”), citing Slaughter v. State, 
    289 Ga. 790
    , 790 n.1 (716 SE2d 180) (2011) (noting that a court closure for inclement
    weather tolled the deadline for filing a notice of appeal).
    7
    See generally OCGA § 50-29-12 (a) (“The General Assembly desires to
    promote economic development and efficient delivery of government services by
    encouraging state governmental agencies and private sector entities to conduct their
    business and transactions using electronic media.”).
    5
    order, a party should not be penalized for his reliance on the stated business hours of
    a court when access is prevented through no fault of the party and the party ensures
    that the document is filed at the next available opportunity. Simply put, Prince’s