Bobby Johnson v. Prof-2013-S3 Legal Title Trust ( 2018 )
[…] A19D0139. BOBBY JOHNSON et al. v. PROF-2013-S3 LEGAL TITLE
    TRUST, BY U.S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, AS LEGAL
    TITLE TRUSTEE.
    Plaintiffs Bobby and Amanda Johnson filed a quiet title action against
    defendant PROF-2013-S3 Legal Title Trust, by U. S. Bank National Association, as
    Legal Title Trustee. The defendant filed a motion to dismiss the complaint. The trial
    court granted and dismissed the Johnsons’ complaint with prejudice. The trial court
    also entered an order granting the defendant attorney fees pursuant to OCGA § 9-15-
    14. The Johnsons, proceeding pro se, filed this timely application for discretionary
    review.1
    Under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1), a party may file a direct appeal from “[a]ll final
    judgments, that is to say, where the case is no longer pending in the court below,
    except as provided in Code Section 5-6-35.” Here, the trial court’s dismissal of the
    Johnsons’ complaint constituted a final judgment. This Court will grant a timely
    discretionary application if the lower court’s order is subject to direct appeal. See
    OCGA § 5-6-35 (j).