In Re Estate of Russell. ( 2018 )
[…] alleging that various acts and decisions of Copeland were not in Russell’s best
    interests. After an evidentiary hearing, the court denied the petition, finding “that
    3
    based on the testimony and evidence presented at the hearing, there [was] no evidence
    to support the allegations contained in the [p]etition.” This appeal followed.
    3. Failure to show error by the record.
    Upon a petition to revoke a guardianship, “[t]he court shall investigate the
    allegations and may require such accounting as the court deems appropriate.” OCGA
    § 29-4-52 (a). Upon such investigation, the court, in its discretion, may “[i]ssue any
    . . . order as in the court’s judgment is appropriate under the circumstances of the
    case.” OCGA § 24-9-52 (b) (4). In contesting the probate court’s exercise of this
    discretion, Yeaton has essentially raised a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence
    supporting the court’s denial of her petition to revoke the guardianship. In her