City of Savannah v. Valencia Gray ( 2019 )
[…] amusement, play or other form of relaxation which refreshes the mind or body.”
    Anderson v. Atlanta Committee for the Olympic Games, 
    273 Ga. 113
    , 115 (537 SE2d
    345) (2000). See also City of Chickamauga v. Hentz, 
    300 Ga. App. 249
    , 251 (684
    SE2d 372) (2009). In denying CAT’s motion for summary judgment, the trial court
    concluded that a question of fact existed as to whether the purpose of the dock was
    recreational in nature.
    (a) A party seeking to benefit from the immunity provided by the RPA must be
    an “owner,” defined in OCGA § 51-3-21 (3) as “the possessor of a fee interest, a
    tenant, a lessee, an occupant, or a person in control of the premises.” It is undisputed
    16
    that CAT does not own the dock. Nor does CAT argue that it was a tenant or lessee.
    Instead, CAT asserts that it is an “owner” of the dock under the RPA because it
    occupied the dock on numerous occasions the day of the accident because the Ferry