City of Savannah v. Valencia Gray ( 2019 )
[…] immunity bears the burden of proving such waiver. Whether sovereign
    immunity has been waived under the undisputed facts of this case is a
    question of law, and this Court’s review is de novo.
    5
    (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Fulton County v. SOCO Contracting Co., 
    343 Ga. App. 889
    , 893 (1) (808 SE2d 891) (2017). Under the Georgia Constitution,
    municipalities are protected by sovereign immunity unless the General Assembly
    waives it. Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. IX, Sec. II, Par. IX. This principle is reiterated in
    OCGA § 36-33-1, which pertinently provides that “it is the public policy of the State
    of Georgia that there is no waiver of the sovereign immunity of municipal
    corporations of the state and such municipal corporations shall be immune from
    liability for damages.” OCGA § 36-33-1 (a). However, subsection (b) of this same
    statute provides a narrow waiver of a municipality’s sovereign immunity “[f]or
    neglect to perform or improper or unskillful performance of [the municipal
    corporation’s] ministerial duties.” OCGA § 36-33-1 (b).