WALKER v. the STATE. , 821 S.E.2d 567 ( 2018 )
[…] argue[s] the issues on appeal.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) 297 Ga. at 173 (1).
    Although Walker did not expressly refer to the plain-error standard of review in his
    enumeration of errors, he did refer to it in his brief when listing the standards of
    review and in the argument section of his brief.
    11
    (Citation, punctuation and footnote omitted.) Id. at 789 (2).
    The indictment charged that Walker committed family violence battery by
    intentionally causing the victim “visible bodily injury” by slapping and hitting her.
    OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (a) provides: “A person commits the offense of battery when he
    or she intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to
    another.” OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (f) defines “family violence battery,” inter alia, as the
    offense of battery committed between “persons who are parents of the same child.”
    OCGA § 16-5-23.1 does not define “substantial physical harm” but in subsection (b)
    defines “visible bodily harm” as “bodily harm capable of being perceived by a person
    other than the victim and may include, but is not limited to, substantially blackened
    eyes, substantially swollen lips or other facial or body parts, or substantial bruises to
    body parts.”
    The trial court charged the jury as follows:
    [Walker] is . . . charged with family violence. I charge you that the
    Official Code of Georgia defines family violence as meaning the
    occurrence of one or more of the following acts between persons who