WALKER v. the STATE. , 821 S.E.2d 567 ( 2018 )
[…] prior inconsistent statements constitute substantive evidence on which the jury may
    rely.” The resolution of conflict between a witness’s prior statement and their trial
    testimony “is solely a jury issue.”) (punctuation and footnotes omitted); see also
    Logan v. State, 
    265 Ga. App. 134
    , 135 (1) (593 SE2d 14) (2003) (Any conflict in a
    witness’s testimony is a matter of credibility for the jury to resolve.); Robinson v.
    State, 
    246 Ga. App. 576
    , 577 (1) (541 SE2d 660) (2000) (accord).
    2
    OCGA § 17-1-4 provides:
    Any judgment, verdict, rule, or order of court which may have been
    obtained or entered shall be set aside and be of no effect if it appears
    that the same was entered in consequence of corrupt and willful perjury.
    It shall be the duty of the court in which the verdict, judgment, rule, or
    order was obtained or entered to cause the same to be vacated upon
    motion and notice to the adverse party; but it shall not be lawful for the
    court to do so unless the person charged with perjury shall have been
    duly convicted thereof and unless it appears to the court that the verdict,
    judgment, rule, or order could not have been obtained and entered
    without the evidence of the perjured person, saving always to third
    persons innocent of such perjury the rights which they may lawfully
    have acquired under the verdict, judgment, rule, or order before the same
    shall have been actually vacated.
    5
    Court of Georgia has explained,
    [g]enerally, a recantation of a witness’ trial testimony [after judgment is
    entered] is merely impeaching of the trial testimony and does not
    establish a convicted defendant’s right to a new trial, even if the witness