PETTIS v. the STATE. ( 2019 )
[…] grounds, Miller v. State, 
    285 Ga. 285
    , 287, n. 1 (676 SE2d 173) (2009); Braithwaite
    v. State, 
    275 Ga. 884
    , 886 (2) (b) (572 SE2d 612) (2002) (trial counsel’s decision not
    to object to prosecutor’s impermissible “golden rule” closing argument was a
    reasonable strategic decision and thus not ineffective).
    7
    3. Citing the current version of OCGA § 42-8-34,2 Pettis argues that given his
    indigency, the trial court erred when it imposed a sentence including the
    reimbursement of attorney fees without a hearing on the issue. We disagree.
    2
    OCGA § 42-8-34 provides in relevant part:
    [(3)] (B) The court shall waive, modify, or convert fines, statutory
    surcharges, probation supervision fees, and any other moneys assessed
    by the court or a provider of probation services upon a determination by
    the court prior to or subsequent to sentencing that a defendant has a
    significant financial hardship or inability to pay or that there are any
    other extenuating factors which prohibit payment or collection;
    provided, however, that the imposition of sanctions for failure to pay
    such sums shall be within the discretion of the court through judicial
    process or hearings.
    (C) Unless rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant
    will be able to satisfy his or her financial obligations without undue
    hardship to the defendant or his or her dependents, a defendant shall be
    presumed to have a significant financial hardship if he or she: (i) [h]as
    a developmental disability; (ii) [i]s totally and permanently disabled;
    (iii) [i]s indigent; or (iv) [h]as been released from confinement within
    the preceding 12 months and was incarcerated for more than 30 days
    before his or her release.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    8
    At the time Pettis committed the crimes at issue3 – that is, in August 2014 –
    former OCGA § 42-8-34 (e)4 provided that “[t]he court may, in its discretion, require
    the payment of a fine or costs, or both, as a condition of probation.” As our Supreme
    Court has noted, a trial court has the “general authority to order reimbursement of
    attorney fees” based on the “broad powers” granted to the trial court,5 “unless
    expressly prohibited.” State v. Pless, 
    282 Ga. 58
    , 61 (646 SE2d 202) (2007).