The trial court also found that no easement was created by either implication or necessity. In Your Dreams and Ryan now appeal the trial court’s order, contending that the Easement was expressly created by the 1997 Plat, and alternatively, that an easement by implication or necessity was created. The Declaratory Judgment Act gives superior courts the power to declare rights and other legal relations of any interested party in “cases of actual controversy” under OCGA § 9-4-2 (a) and “in any civil case in which it appears to the court that the ends of justice require that the declaration should be made.” OCGA § 9- 4-2 (b). Leitch v. Fleming,
291 Ga. 669, 670 (732 SE2d 401) (2012). “There can be no justiciable controversy unless there are interested parties asserting adverse claims upon a state of facts which have accrued.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Bd. of Natural Res. v. Monroe County,