Evans v. Gwinnett County Public Schools , 337 Ga. App. 690 ( 2016 )
[…] section, subsection, paragraph, subparagraph, division, and subdivision
    numbers and designations as contained in the Official Code of Georgia
    Annotated. . . as amended by the text and numbering of Code sections
    as contained in the 2014 supplements to the Official Code of Georgia
    Annotated. . . are hereby reenacted.
    House Bill 90, Act 9, Sec. 54, Ga. L. 2015. The version of OCGA § 16-11-127.1
    printed in the Official Code of Georgia Annotated was the one adopted in HB 60, and
    any conflict between the two versions was resolved by HB 90. OCGA § 28-9-5 (c)
    provides that:
    [t]he Code Revision Commission shall prepare and have introduced at
    each regular session of the General Assembly one or more bills to
    reenact and make corrections in the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,
    portions thereof, and the laws as contained in the Code and any pocket
    part, supplements, and revised volumes thereof. Except as otherwise
    8
    provided by general law, such reenactment of the Official Code of
    Georgia Annotated shall have the effect of adopting and giving force
    and effect of law to all the statutory text and numbering as contained in
    such volumes, pocket parts, and supplements, including but not limited
    to provisions as published therein in accordance with subsections (a)