The State v. Rucker , 337 Ga. App. 875 ( 2016 )
[…] 15 feet wide parked on an open lot.2 When the officers knocked on the back door of
    the camper, a woman asked who was there. When the officers identified themselves,
    the woman responded that she had to put on some clothes before she could come to
    the door. When the clothed woman appeared at the door moments later, the officers
    told her that they were investigating complaints of “possible narcotic activity in the
    area” and asked if they could “come inside and speak with her,” to which the woman
    agreed.
    1
    See OCGA § 16-13-30 (c) (“Except as otherwise provided, any person who
    violates subsection (a) of this Code section with respect to a controlled substance in
    Schedule I or a narcotic drug in Schedule II shall be guilty of a felony”).
    2
    There is no dispute that the officers believed that the camper was Rucker’s
    residence and that it was in fact his residence.
    3
    Once inside the living room, the officers confirmed by “glanc[ing] around the
    house” that Rucker was not present.