The State v. Mathis , 338 Ga. App. 86 ( 2016 )
[…] days of the date of decision to be deemed timely filed.
    http://www.gaappeals.us/rules
    July 13, 2016
    In the Court of Appeals of Georgia
    A16A0605. THE STATE v. MATHIS.
    PHIPPS, Presiding Judge.
    The state accused Justin Mathis of crimes in connection with circumstances
    pertaining to a traffic stop of his vehicle. Mathis filed a motion to suppress all
    evidence obtained as a result of the stop, arguing that the stop was illegal. The state
    argued that the stop was lawful because Mathis had no light illuminating his license
    plate – a violation of OCGA § 40-8-23 (d). The trial court conducted a hearing, then
    granted the motion. The state appeals. For reasons that follow, we vacate the
    judgment and remand the case for reconsideration.
    Pursuant to OCGA § 17-5-30 (b), “the burden of proving that the search and
    seizure were lawful shall be on the state.” Accordingly, “[i]t is the [s]tate’s burden to
    establish the existence of circumstances constituting an exception to the general
    prohibition against warrantless searches and seizures.”1
    “When reviewing a trial court’s ruling on a motion to suppress, an appellate