Benjamin Card v. Dublin Construction Company ( 2016 )
[…] that the concrete pump hose would fall. This defense also requires jury resolution.
    6. Dublin’s vicarious liability.
    Dublin argues that it cannot be held vicariously liable for J&J’s alleged
    negligence. “[A]bsent an express contractual duty, [a general contractor] cannot be
    held liable for damage caused by the collateral torts of independent contractors.”
    Faubion v. Piedmont Engineering & Constr. Corp., 
    178 Ga. App. 256
    , 259 (2) (342
    13
    SE2d 718) (1986) (citation omitted). But under OCGA § 51-2-5 (3), “[a]n employer
    is liable for the negligence of a contractor: . . . [i]f the wrongful act is the violation
    of a duty imposed by express contract upon the employer.” The Cards argue that
    Dublin had such a contractual duty. They point to provisions in Dublin’s contract
    with Georgia College & State University that make Dublin responsible for the work
    of its subcontractors. But “the contractual duties under which the employer would be