Pamela Langley v. Mp Spring Lake, LLC ( 2018 )
[…] Jamestown Mgmt. Corp., 
    262 Ga. App. 770
    , 773 (1) (586 SE2d 442) (2003) (“It is
    general contract law in Georgia that parties are free to contract about any subject
    matter, on any terms, unless prohibited by statute or public policy, and injury to the
    public interest clearly appears.” (punctuation omitted)); Century 21 Pinetree Props.,
    Inc. v. Cason, 
    220 Ga. App. 355
    , 356 (2) (b) (469 SE2d 458) (1996) (same); Tahoe-
    Vinings v. Vinings Partners, 
    205 Ga. App. 829
    , 830 (1) (424 SE2d 30) (1992) (same);
    see also OCGA § 13-8-2 (a) (“A contract that is against the policy of the law cannot
    be enforced.”).
    17
    Grand Master Contracting, 314 Ga. App. at 451 (1).
    18
    McGregor v. Bd. of Regents of Univ. Sys. of Ga., 
    249 Ga. App. 612
    , 613 (548
    SE2d 116) (2001) (punctuation omitted); accord Aetna Workers’ Comp Access, LLC
    v. Coliseum Med. Ctr., 
    322 Ga. App. 641