Pamela Langley v. Mp Spring Lake, LLC ( 2018 )
[…] language. They can be significantly different, as demonstrated by the fact that the
    statute of limitation for contract claims is six years, but the courts have nevertheless
    enforced much shorter contractual periods of limitation, including the one-year
    limitation in insurance policies like the one in this case.” (citation omitted)).
    Moreover, although several of our sister states admittedly disallow contractual
    provisions shortening statutes of limitation, they all do so only as a result of statutory
    prohibitions on such agreements. See S.C. CODE ANN. § 15-3-140 (“No clause . . .
    whereby it is agreed that either party shall be barred from bringing suit upon any
    cause of action arising out of the contract if not brought within a period less than the
    time prescribed by the statute of limitations . . . shall bar such action, but the action
    may be brought notwithstanding such clause, provision or agreement if brought
    7
    such provisions are inapplicable to personal-injury actions.14 Although the language
    within the time prescribed by the statute of limitations in reference to like causes of
    action.”); FLA. STAT. § 95.03 (“Any provision in a contract fixing the period of time
    within which an action arising out of the contract may be begun at a time less than
    that provided by the applicable statute of limitations is void.”); ALA. CODE § 6-2-15