Clemons v. Delta Airlines, Inc. , 338 Ga. App. 844 ( 2016 )
[…] 3
    Circuit’s opinion. At a hearing on Delta’s motion to dismiss less than 30 days after
    Delta filed its supplemental brief, the trial court dismissed Clemons’s complaint on
    res judicata grounds. The trial court further concluded that the complaint was subject
    to dismissal as time-barred and for failure to state a claim.
    1. Clemons argues that the trial court should not have dismissed his complaint
    because his claims were not barred by res judicata. We agree that this was not an
    appropriate ground for dismissal.
    Under OCGA § 9-12-40, “[a] judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction
    shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in
    issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause
    wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside.”
    The doctrine applies to any matter that was or “could have been” litigated in
    the prior case, and applies to new factual allegations and new defendants. Neely v.
    City of Riverdale, 
    298 Ga. App. 884
    , 886-887 (2) (681 SE2d 677) (2009). Moreover,