Coffey v. State of Georgia , 339 Ga. App. 367 ( 2016 )
[…] Todd Coffey, who may be served at the Gwinnett County Jail or at his residence
    located at 143 Green View Dr. Whitesburg, Tn. 37891.” In his amended answer,4
    Coffey admitted the Currency was seized from him, denied that he could still be
    served at the Gwinnett County Jail, but did not specifically admit or deny the State’s
    allegation regarding service at his home address. Thus, Coffey asserts that by not
    denying that specific portion of the State’s allegations in paragraph four, his response
    constitutes an admission pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-8 (d).5
    4
    Coffey offered the same response in his initial answer.
    5
    OCGA § 9-11-8 (d) provides:
    Averments in a pleading to which a responsive pleading is required,
    other than those as to the amount of damage, are admitted when not
    denied in the responsive pleading. Averments in a pleading to which no
    responsive pleading is required or permitted shall be taken as denied or
    avoided.
    6
    Although we are mindful that we must interpret the strict pleading requirements
    of OCGA § 9-16-12 reasonably,6 we have serious concerns regarding whether
    Coffey’s failure to respond to the State’s allegation regarding his address satisfies the