State v. T. M. H. ( 2016 )
[…] Hobbs
    v. State, 
    334 Ga. App. 241
    , 245 (3) (779 SE2d 15) (2015).
    The superior court has “exclusive original jurisdiction over the trial of any
    child 13 to 17 years of age who is alleged to have committed” one of several
    enumerated violent crimes, including “[a]rmed robbery if committed with a firearm.”
    OCGA § 15-11-560 (b) (8). In the instant case, although T.M.H. was sentenced by the
    superior court as an adult into the custody of the DOC, he was placed by the DOC
    with the DJJ until his seventeenth birthday as required by OCGA § 17-10-14 (a),
    which governs the sentencing of juveniles as adults by a superior court. OCGA § 17-
    10-14 (a) provides:
    [When] a person under the age of 17 years is convicted of a felony and
    sentenced as an adult to life imprisonment or to a certain term of
    imprisonment, such person shall be committed to the Department of
    Juvenile Justice to serve such sentence . . . until such person is 17 years
    of age at which time such person shall be transferred to the Department
    of Corrections to serve the remainder of the sentence.
    2
    (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 17-10-14 (a).1
    Notwithstanding the foregoing statutory mandate, the trial court found that it
    was authorized to probate the balance of T.M.H.’s sentence upon his seventeenth
    birthday pursuant to OCGA § 49-4A-9 (e). This statute governs the sentencing and
    sentence review of juveniles who, unlike T.M.H., were sentenced directly into the
    custody of the DJJ. OCGA § 49-4A-9 (e) provides, in pertinent part, that:
    Any child under 17 years of age who is sentenced in the superior court
    and committed to the [D]epartment [of Juvenile Justice] may be eligible
    to participate in all juvenile detention facility programs and services . .
    . . When such a child sentenced in the superior court is approaching his
    or her seventeenth birthday, the [D]epartment [of Juvenile Justice] shall
    provide the court with information concerning the participation and
    progress of the child in [such] programs. The court shall review the case
    and determine if the child, upon becoming 17 years of age, should be
    placed on probation, have his or her sentence reduced, be transferred to
    the Department of Corrections for the remainder of the original
    sentence, or be subject to any other determination authorized by law.
    (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 49-4A-9 (e). While I recognize that at first glance it
    might seem that this provision gave the trial court the ability to modify T.M.H.’s
    1