State v. T. M. H. ( 2016 )
[…] and determine if the child, upon becoming 17 years of age, should be
    placed on probation, have his or her sentence reduced, be transferred
    to the Department of Corrections for the remainder of the original
    sentence, or be subject to any other determination authorized by law.9
    Here, T. M. H. was sentenced to the DOC, but because he was under 17, he was
    committed by the DOC to the DJJ for confinement.10 As T. M. H.’s seventeenth
    birthday approached, the superior court held a hearing and exercised its discretion to
    modify his sentence pursuant to OCGA § 49-4A-9 (e). By its plain language, that
    subsection applies to “[a]ny child under 17 years of age who is sentenced in the
    superior court and committed to the department,” and the statutory text reveals no
    reason why T. M. H. fails to meet this definition. He was sentenced in the superior
    9
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    10
    See OCGA § 17-10-14 (a).
    8
    court and committed to the DJJ for custody. Thus, the language in OCGA § 49-4A-9
    (e) contains no basis to exclude T. M. H. from the process described therein.
    Nevertheless, the State argues that, in this case, the superior court’s authority
    under subsection (e) does not reach T. M. H.’s sentence in this case because (1)
    language in OCGA § 17-10-14 (a) – “until such person is 17 years of age at which
    time such person shall be transferred to the Department of Corrections to serve the
    remainder of the sentence” – is mandatory and precludes any other outcome for these
    offenders, and (2) OCGA § 49-4A-9 (a) provides that “any child convicted of a felony
    punishable by death or by confinement for life shall only be sentenced into the
    custody of the Department of Corrections.”
    Looking first at OCGA § 17-10-14 (a), nothing in that Code section addresses
    or limits the superior court’s basic sentencing authority with respect to juveniles. By
    its plain terms, it merely addresses where the child must be committed and states that