State v. T. M. H. ( 2016 )
[…] reason why T. M. H. fails to meet this definition. He was sentenced in the superior
    9
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    10
    See OCGA § 17-10-14 (a).
    8
    court and committed to the DJJ for custody. Thus, the language in OCGA § 49-4A-9
    (e) contains no basis to exclude T. M. H. from the process described therein.
    Nevertheless, the State argues that, in this case, the superior court’s authority
    under subsection (e) does not reach T. M. H.’s sentence in this case because (1)
    language in OCGA § 17-10-14 (a) – “until such person is 17 years of age at which
    time such person shall be transferred to the Department of Corrections to serve the
    remainder of the sentence” – is mandatory and precludes any other outcome for these
    offenders, and (2) OCGA § 49-4A-9 (a) provides that “any child convicted of a felony
    punishable by death or by confinement for life shall only be sentenced into the
    custody of the Department of Corrections.”