RES-GA YPL, LLC v. ROWLAND Et Al. ( 2017 )
[…] Such a determination, however, cannot be made at this stage of the litigation.
    Although a deed that has been neither witnessed nor recorded may be sufficient to
    bind the parties and their privies to the deed itself, it is not admissible to prove title
    in the grantee without first laying the proper foundation. See Latham v. Fowler, 
    199 Ga. 648
    , 648 (34 SE2d 870) (1945) (“Where, in a suit for land, the right of the
    plaintiffs was predicated upon an alleged lost and unrecorded deed . . . , proof of the
    7
    But see OCGA § 14-9A-52 (a), (b) (“On due application to a court of
    competent jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a limited partner, the court may
    charge the interest of the indebted limited partner with payment of the unsatisfied
    amount of the judgment debt . . . [T]he interest may be redeemed with the separate
    property of any general partner, but may not be redeemed with partnership
    property.”); Nigri v. Lotz, 
    216 Ga. App. 204
    , 205 (2) (453 SE2d 780) (1995) (“The
    charging order remedy entitles the creditor to receive the profits and surplus of the
    limited partnership, which the limited partner would otherwise have been entitled to