RES-GA YPL, LLC v. ROWLAND Et Al. ( 2017 )
[…] purposes of a motion to dismiss. See generally Hobgood v. Black, 
    144 Ga. App. 448
    ,
    449 (2) (241 SE2d 60) (1978) (“The fact that the dispute in a declaratory judgment
    action turns upon questions of fact does not withdraw it from judicial cognizance. The
    legal consequences flow from the facts, and it is the province of the court to ascertain
    and find the facts in accordance with the rules prescribed in the Georgia Declaratory
    18
    Judgments Act in order to determine the legal consequences.”) (citation and
    punctuation omitted.); see also OCGA § 9-4-6 (“When a declaration of right or the
    granting of further relief based thereon involves the determination of issues of fact
    triable by a jury and jury trial is not waived, the issues shall be submitted to a jury .
    . .”); Calvary Independent Baptist Church v. City of Rome, 
    208 Ga. 312
    , 314 (3) (66
    SE2d 726) (1951) (reversing the trial court’s dismissal of appellant’s declaratory
    action involving its ownership of real property). It follows that the trial court erred