RES-GA YPL, LLC v. ROWLAND Et Al. ( 2017 )
[…] Rather, OCGA § 44-12-
    24 (2014) expressly prohibits the assignment of a right of action based in fraud.
    Consequently, in both Merrill Ranch Properties and Golshani, we held that an
    assignee of debt lacked standing under OCGA § 44-12-24 (2014) to pursue a
    fraudulent transfer claim otherwise belonging to a previous debt holder for
    conveyances made prior to the date of the debt assignment. See Merrill Ranch
    
    Properties, 336 Ga. App. at 731
    (3) (summarizing Golshani as holding that “an
    assignee of debt is precluded [by OCGA § 44-12-24] from pursuing a pre-assignment
    6
    In the 2015 amendments to the UFTA, the Georgia General Assembly added
    section 18-2-74 (c), which now provides that “[i]f a creditor is a successor or
    assignee, a right of action [for fraudulent transfer under OCGA § 18-2-74 (a)] is
    automatically assigned to such successor or assignee.” See Ga. L. 2015, Act 167,
    §4A-1, eff. July 1, 2015.
    11
    fraudulent transfer claim under the UFTA”) (citation and punctuation omitted;
    emphasis supplied.); 
    Golshani, 334 Ga. App. at 180
    (1) (a) (holding that an assignee