In the Interest of A. W., a Child , 340 Ga. App. 406 ( 2017 )
[…] child; (B) Emotional abuse; (C) Sexual abuse or sexual exploitation; (D)
    Prenatal abuse; or (E) The commission of an act of family violence as
    defined in Code Section 19-13-1 in the presence of a child. An act
    includes a single act, multiple acts, or a continuing course of conduct.
    As used in this subparagraph, the term ‘presence’ means physically
    present or able to see or hear.12
    The single incident of family violence13 for which evidence appears in the
    record was not committed in the presence of A. W., and A. W. suffered no physical
    11
    OCGA § 15-11-2 (22) (A).
    12
    OCGA § 15-11-2 (2).
    13
    See OCGA § 19-13-1 (“As used in this article, the term ‘family violence’
    means the occurrence of one or more of the following acts between past or present
    spouses, persons who are parents of the same child, parents and children, stepparents
    and stepchildren, foster parents and foster children, or other persons living or
    formerly living in the same household: (1) Any felony; or (2) Commission of offenses
    of battery, simple battery, simple assault, assault, stalking, criminal damage to
    property, unlawful restraint, or criminal trespass.”).
    11
    injury. Thus, the only possible subsection of abuse in which the mother’s actions
    could fall would be “(B) [e]motional abuse.” Pursuant to OCGA § 15-11-2 (30),
    ‘[e]motional abuse’ means acts or omissions by a person responsible for