In the Interest of A. W., a Child , 340 Ga. App. 406 ( 2017 )
[…] may place a minor child in the protective custody of the Department where the State
    shows, by clear and convincing evidence, that the child is a dependent child.”9
    Pursuant to OCGA § 15-11-2 (22),10 a dependent child is defined as “a child
    who: (A) Has been abused or neglected and is in need of the protection of the court[;]
    (B) Has been placed for care or adoption in violation of law; or (C) Is without his or
    her parent, guardian, or legal custodian.” Nothing suggests that A. W. would fall
    8
    See OCGA § 15-11-181 (e) (“After hearing the evidence, the court shall make
    and file specific written findings as to whether a child is a dependent child.”).
    9
    (Punctuation omitted.) In the Interest of S. C. S., 336 Ga. App. at 244. See
    also OCGA §§ 15-11-150, 15-11-152, 15-11-180.
    10
    Because the dependency petition was filed in 2015, the new Juvenile Code
    applies. See In the Interest of S. C. S., 336 Ga.