Aguilar v. the State , 340 Ga. App. 522 ( 2017 )
[…] (b) Aguilar also argues that the trial court erred by denying his request for a
    continuance after granting the motion to allow the State to present the evidence. We
    disagree, however, because the State notified Aguilar prior to trial that it intended to
    present similar transaction evidence vis a vis his relationships with A. A.’s mother,
    and although it initially denied the State’s motion, the court concluded that it would
    leave the matter open for later argument during trial. Accordingly, there was no
    16
    See OCGA § 24-4-414 (a) (“In a criminal proceeding in which the accused
    is accused of an offense of child molestation, evidence of the accused’s commission
    of another offense of child molestation shall be admissible and may be considered for
    its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.”) (emphasis supplied). Cf. Hunt v.
    State, 
    336 Ga. App. 821
    , 823-824 (1) (a) (783 SE2d 456) (2016) (actions including
    child molestation resulting in mental distress of the victim support a guilty verdict for
    cruelty to children in the first degree); Magarity v. State,