Holman v. the State ( 2014 )
[…] transcript appearing in the record. See 
    Steadham, 224 Ga. at 80
    (1) (suggesting that
    the record and transcript are two separate entities by explaining that “[t]he
    specification that ‘nothing’ is to be omitted from the record would not infer that the
    transcript is to be included, since the appellant is required to state whether the
    transcript will be filed, in addition to designating any portion of the record to be
    omitted”). This does not, however, amount to a lawful transmission of the transcript
    to this Court. See OCGA § 5-6-41 (e) (“Where a civil or criminal trial is reported by
    a court reporter and the evidence and proceedings are transcribed, the reporter shall
    complete the transcript and file the original and one copy thereof with the clerk of the
    trial court, together with the court reporter’s certificate attesting to the correctness
    thereof.”); OCGA § 5-4-42 (“Where there is a transcript of evidence and proceedings
    to be included in the record on appeal, the appellant shall cause the transcript to be
    prepared and filed as provided by Code Section 5-6-41 . . . .”); OCGA § 5-6-43 (a)
    7