Id. A sentenceis void if the court imposes punishment that the law does not allow. Jones v. State,
[…] Frazier, 302 Ga. App. at 348. In his motion to vacate his sentence, White argued that the trial court could only sentence him to the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of ten years for armed robbery pursuant to OCGA § 17-10-6.1 (b). White, however, misreads the 1 White filed a motion to withdraw his guilty plea, which the trial court denied. We affirmed the ruling in an unpublished opinion. See White v. State, Case No. A18A0289, decided May 14, 2018. statute, which provides for a mandatory minimum rather than a mandatory sentence. Under OCGA § 16-8-41 (b), a person convicted of armed robbery may be punished by “death or imprisonment for life or by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years.” Because White’s sentence is within the prescribed statutory limit, it is not void.