Willie R. Hill v. Gerren Iles ( 2016 )
[…] guardianship and awarded “full legal custody of the minor child” to Iles. The Hills
    filed a timely application for discretionary appeal from that order.
    Pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (11), “[a]ll judgments or orders in child
    custody cases awarding, refusing to change, or modifying child custody” are directly
    appealable. A party seeking to challenge a child custody order, therefore, may file a
    direct appeal. See Cohen v. Cohen, 
    300 Ga. App. 7
    , 8 (1) (684 SE2d 94) (2009);
    Taylor v. Curl, 
    298 Ga. App. 45
    (679 SE2d 80) (2009). OCGA § 19-9-41 (4) defines
    a “child custody proceeding” as “a proceeding in which legal custody, physical
    custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue.” Because the order in this
    case established legal custody over the minor child, the order is directly appealable
    under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (11).
    This Court will grant an otherwise timely discretionary application if the lower