Yash Solutions, LLC v. New York Global Consultants Corporation ( 2019 )
[…] payments, which are accepted by the seller, does create . . . a jury question . . . as to
    whether the anti-waiver provision in the loan contract was itself waived.”); Baxter v.
    Ga. Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n, 
    152 Ga. App. 753
    , 754 (1) (264 SE2d 242) (1979)
    18
    Simply put, because there is some evidence to support the jury’s verdict as to waiver,
    it must be affirmed.23
    (b) Yash next argues that there was a “dearth of evidence” to support the jury’s
    award of attorney fees under OCGA § 13-6-11. This claim likewise lacks merit.
    In Georgia, expenses of litigation and attorney fees may be awarded, under
    OCGA § 13-6-11, if “the fact-finder determines the defendant has acted in bad faith,
    has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and
    expense.”24 And questions concerning bad faith, stubborn litigiousness, and
    (citing Smith and holding that a bank’s acceptance of late and irregular loan payments
    created a jury question “as to whether the anti-waiver provision in the loan contract
    was itself waived”); Crawford v. First Nat.