Yash Solutions, LLC v. New York Global Consultants Corporation ( 2019 )
[…] (citation omitted) (emphasis supplied)); supra note 20.
    23
    See Scott v. Scott, 
    243 Ga. 472
    , 472 (254 SE2d 852) (1979) (“One of the
    most basic rules of appellate review is that, if there is any evidence to support the
    jury’s verdict and court’s judgment, the judgment will not be disturbed on appeal.”);
    supra note 2.
    24
    Atlanta Emergency Servs. v. Clark, 
    328 Ga. App. 9
    , 13 (2) (761 SE2d 437)
    (2014) (punctuation omitted); accord Forsyth Cty. v. Martin, 
    279 Ga. 215
    , 219 (2)
    (b) (610 SE2d 512) (2005); see OCGA § 13-6-11 (“The expenses of litigation
    generally shall not be allowed as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has
    specially pleaded and has made [a] prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted
    in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary
    19
    unnecessary trouble and expense under OCGA § 13-6-11 are “generally questions for
    the jury to decide.”25 Indeed, an award of attorney fees under OCGA § 13-6-11 is to
    be affirmed if “there is any evidence to support it.”26