Praveen Jha v. Summer Menkee ( 2019 )
[…] protective order, which was dated October 17, 2018.
    On October 25, 2018, Jha filed a motion to vacate the family violence 12-
    month protective order, which the trial court denied. Jha filed an application seeking
    discretionary review of the trial court order denying his motion to vacate, which we
    granted. This appeal followed.
    1. Jha contends that the hearing procedure for the family violence 12-month
    protective order did not afford him due process because he was not allowed to cross-
    examine Menkee. We agree.
    Pursuant to OCGA § 19-13-3 (a), a person may seek a family violence
    protective order by filing a petition asserting an act of family violence. “Upon the
    filing of a verified petition in which the petitioner alleges with specific facts that
    probable cause exists to establish that family violence has occurred in the past and
    may occur in the future, the court may order such temporary relief ex parte as it deems
    necessary to protect the petitioner[.]” OCGA § 19-13-3 (b). Thereafter, a hearing shall
    be held, at which “the petitioner must prove the allegations of the petition by a
    preponderance of the evidence as in other civil cases.” OCGA § 19-13-3 (c). A trial
    court enjoys discretion in granting or denying a protective order, and we will not
    2
    interfere with the court’s ruling absent an abuse of that discretion. Quinby v. Rausch,
    
    300 Ga. App. 424
    , 424 (685 SE2d 395) (2009).