Zacchaeus Holt v. State ( 2019 )
[…] apartment. The court allowed the evidence on the ground that it corroborated that
    Holt was looking for an apartment.
    9
    In general, “[e]vidence of a person’s character or a trait of character shall not
    be admissible for the purpose of proving action in conformity therewith on a
    particular occasion[.]” OCGA § 24-4-404 (a). Similarly, “[e]vidence of other crimes,
    wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to
    show action in conformity therewith.” OCGA § 24-4-404 (b). Further, even when
    such evidence is admissible, OCGA § 24-4-405 (a) limits character evidence to
    “testimony as to reputation or . . . testimony in the form of an opinion[,]” unless the
    “accused testifies to his or her own character” or the “character or a trait of character
    of a person is an essential element of a charge, claim, or defense.” Here, Holt did not
    testify as to his own character; the character trait was not an essential element of a
    charge, claim, or defense; and the text introduced a specific bad act, possible fraud,
    which is not allowed. See Timmons v. State, 
    302 Ga. 464