Zacchaeus Holt v. State ( 2019 )
[…] transaction as his robbery of the victim, nor is it necessary to complete the story of
    the crime or inextricably intertwined with the evidence of the crime. And the check-
    stub information could have been redacted from the text message before it was
    introduced into evidence.
    But “even where an abuse of discretion is shown, there are no grounds for
    reversal if the error did not affect a ‘substantial right,’ and thus harm, the defendant.”
    Venturino v. State, _ Ga. _ (2) (830 SE2d 110) (2019); see also OCGA § 24-1-103 (a)
    (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence
    unless a substantial right of the party is affected. . . .”). To make that determination,
    “we review the record de novo and weigh the evidence as we would expect
    reasonable jurors to have done so, and we assess whether it is highly probable that the
    error did not contribute to the verdict.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Venturino,