Zacchaeus Holt v. State ( 2019 )
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) Holt objected to the evidence on the grounds that the whole
    message was not relevant and that the emphasized sentence amounted to improper
    character evidence in that it suggested that Holt would use fraud to apply for an
    apartment. The court allowed the evidence on the ground that it corroborated that
    Holt was looking for an apartment.
    9
    In general, “[e]vidence of a person’s character or a trait of character shall not
    be admissible for the purpose of proving action in conformity therewith on a
    particular occasion[.]” OCGA § 24-4-404 (a). Similarly, “[e]vidence of other crimes,
    wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to
    show action in conformity therewith.” OCGA § 24-4-404 (b). Further, even when
    such evidence is admissible, OCGA § 24-4-405 (a) limits character evidence to
    “testimony as to reputation or . . . testimony in the form of an opinion[,]” unless the