CARTER v. CORNWELL Et Al. , 338 Ga. App. 662 ( 2016 )
[…] than professional malpractice and thus an expert affidavit was not required. We
    disagree that Carter’s claim against Cornwell for altering her prescription for
    hydrocodone instead of writing a new prescription is a claim for simple negligence.
    However, we agree that Carter’s claim against TCPFA for failing “to exercise
    ordinary care in handling on call responsibilities for its patients” was for simple
    negligence and not professional malpractice and thus an expert affidavit was not
    required.
    OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]n any action for
    damages alleging professional malpractice . . . the plaintiff shall be required to file
    with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall
    set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the
    factual basis for each such claim.”
    By negative implication, an expert affidavit is not required for
    claims averred in a complaint that are based on acts or omissions
    constituting simple negligence rather than professional malpractice.
    Whether the alleged acts or omissions constitute simple negligence or