Davis v. the State ( 2014 )
[…] NOTICE: Motions for reconsideration must be
    physically received in our clerk’s office within ten
    days of the date of decision to be deemed timely filed.
    http://www.gaappeals.us/rules/
    November 21, 2014
    In the Court of Appeals of Georgia
    A14A1463. DAVIS v. THE STATE.
    PHIPPS, Chief Judge.
    Wayne Anthony Davis appeals his convictions for kidnapping (with bodily
    injury),1 aggravated assault (family violence),2 and failure to register as a sex
    offender.3 He contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions.
    1
    OCGA § 16-5-40 (a) (“A person commits the offense of kidnapping when
    such person abducts or steals away another person without lawful authority or warrant
    and holds such other person against his or her will.”); OCGA § 16-5-40 (d) (4)
    (regarding punishment where the person kidnapped received bodily injury).
    2
    OCGA §§ 16-5-21 (b) (“A person commits the offense of aggravated assault
    when he or she assaults: . . . (2) With a deadly weapon or with any object, device or