Davis v. the State ( 2014 )
[…] 10
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    7
    reasonable doubt.” 11 A rational trier of fact could not have found beyond a reasonable
    doubt from the evidence presented that Davis violated the sex offender registration
    requirements of OCGA § 42-1-12.12 Therefore, the conviction for failure to register
    as a sex offender must be reversed.
    Judgment affirmed in part and reversed in part. Ellington, P. J., and
    McMillian, J., concur.
    11
    Sharpe v. State, 
    291 Ga. 148
    , 151 (4) (728 SE2d 217) (2012) (citation
    omitted); see OCGA § 16-1-5 (“Every person is presumed innocent until proved
    guilty. No person shall be convicted of a crime unless each element of such crime is
    proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”).
    12
    See generally Eilers v. State, 
    304 Ga. App. 607
    -608 (697 SE2d 295) (2010).
    8
    

Document Info

Docket Number: A14A1463

Judges: Phipps, Ellington, McMillian

Filed Date: 11/21/2014

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/8/2024