Ortho Sport & Spine Physicians, LLC v. City of Duluth ( 2019 )
[…] Even if the information
    sought would be inadmissible at trial, it is not a ground for objection if
    3
    the information sought appears reasonably calculated to lead to the
    discovery of admissible evidence.
    Speedy Care Transport, supra at 329-330 (2) (citations and punctuation omitted).
    As recounted above, even if the malpractice insurance information sought
    would not be admissible, the trial court expressly found that it is reasonably
    calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence regarding the doctor’s
    qualifications and fees. See also OCGA § 9-11-26 (b) (2) (providing in part that a
    “party may obtain discovery of the existence and contents of any insurance agreement
    under which any person carrying on an insurance business may be liable to satisfy
    part or all of a judgment which may be entered in the action[,]” but “[i]nformation
    concerning the insurance agreement is not by reason of disclosure admissible in
    evidence at trial”). Under these circumstances, “[w]e find no abuse of discretion,
    particularly in light of the wide latitude given to make complete discovery possible,