Ortho Sport & Spine Physicians, LLC v. City of Duluth ( 2019 )
[…] reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence as to [the
    doctor’s] qualifications and whether or [not] his fees were reasonable and customary.”
    Ortho appeals from that order.
    2. Denial of motion to quash.
    Ortho contends that the trial court erred in denying its motion to quash the
    subpoena for production of documents. “We review a trial court’s ruling on such a
    motion for abuse of discretion.” WellStar Kennestone Hosp. v. Roman, 
    344 Ga. App. 375
    , 377 (810 SE2d 600) (2018). We find no abuse of discretion in this case.
    2
    OCGA § 9-11-45 (a) (1) (B) provides that a “subpoena may command the
    person to whom it is directed to produce and permit inspection and copying of
    designated books, papers, documents, or tangible things which constitute or contain
    matters within the scope of the examination permitted by subsection (b) of Code
    Section 9-11-26[.]”
    Under OCGA § 9-11-26 (b) (1), parties may obtain discovery regarding
    any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter
    involved in the pending action, whether it relates to the claim or defense