National Indemnity Company v. John Wayne Lariscy, III ( 2019 )
[…] is an unsatisfied judgment against the insured or it is specifically permitted either by
    7
    statute or a provision in the policy.’” McGill v. Am. Trucking & Transp., Ins. Co., 77
    FSupp.3d 1261, 1264-65 (N.D. Ga. 2015) (quoting Hartford Ins. Co. v. Henderson
    & Son, Inc., 
    258 Ga. 493
    , 494 (371 SE2d 401) (1988)). However, Georgia has
    codified statutory exceptions to this rule, the direct action statutes, which permit a
    direct action by an injured party against an insurance carrier which insures a motor
    carrier. See OCGA § § 40-1-112 (c), 40-2-140. As relevant here,
    [OCGA § 40-1-112 (c)] states, “It shall be permissible under this article
    for any person having a cause of action arising under this article to join
    in the same action the motor carrier and the insurance carrier, whether
    arising in tort or contract.” Since the direct action statute is in derogation
    of common law, its terms require strict compliance. The purpose of
    permitting joinder of the insurance company in a claim against a
    common carrier is to further the policy of the Motor Carrier Act, that is,