Mervin Tourdon Woodard v. State ( 2019 )
[…] not “weigh the evidence or determine witness credibility, but only determine whether
    a rational trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty of the charged offenses
    beyond a reasonable doubt.”4 Thus, the jury’s verdict will be upheld so long as “there
    is some competent evidence, even though contradicted, to support each fact necessary
    to make out the State’s case.”5 With these guiding principles in mind, we turn to
    Woodard’s claim that there was not sufficient evidence to support his conviction for
    kidnapping with bodily injury.
    OCGA § 16-5-40 (a) provides: “A person commits the offense of kidnapping
    when such person abducts or steals away another person without lawful authority or
    3
    See English v. State, 
    301 Ga. App. 842
    , 842 (689 SE2d 130) (2010) (noting
    that following conviction, an appellant no longer enjoys a presumption of innocence).
    4
    Jones v. State, 
    318 Ga. App. 26
    , 29 (1) (733 SE2d 72) (2012) (punctuation
    omitted); see also Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61
    LE2d 560) (1979).
    5
    Miller v. State, 
    273 Ga. 831
    , 832 (546 SE2d 524) (2001) (punctuation
    omitted); accord Westbrooks v. State, 
    309 Ga. App. 398
    , 399-400 (1) (710 SE2d 594)
    (2011).
    6
    warrant and holds such other person against his or her will.” And under OCGA § 16-
    5-40 (d) (4), “[a] person convicted of the offense of kidnapping shall be punished by[
    ] . . . [l]ife imprisonment or death if the person kidnapped received bodily injury.”
    Thus, kidnapping with bodily injury requires that “an injury, no matter how slight,